top of page
Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BECAUSE BY ACCESSING THE SITE/S AND/OR CREATING AN ACCOUNT WITH US OR ALLOWING SOMEONE TO USE THE SITE/S ON YOUR BEHALF, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION RECEIVED BY US AS A RESULT OF SUCH USE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE/S

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: name, residential, business and postal address, email address, contact telephone number, photos of you, testimonials or opinions, financial information.

This Personal Information is obtained about you in various ways,

correspondence;
contact and payment details;
make a purchase, return or exchange a product where we request you verify your identity;
by telephone;
by email;
visit our website;
request delivery of products;
enter a competition;
from your website;
from media and publications;
from other publicly available sources;
from cookies;
third parties.

 

Personal Information We Collect
In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We are however, automatically able to collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers).
We refer to this information as “Order Information.” “Order Information” is mandatory data and if you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a purchase for example, you will not be able to purchase our products.

 

Your credit card and order information is encrypted and secure. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) is an information security standard for organizations that handle credit card and debit card information.

 

Buckmundi is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

All Wix sites include the SSL protocols, which ensure the communication between customers and our site is completely secure. Any data traveling between visitor servers and your site stays encrypted, so it's a safe browsing experience for all.

 

A Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL certificate, allows your visitors to view our site over an HTTPS connection. It secures the connection between your browser and the web address you’re visiting. When a webpage has a SSL certificate, you can see a lock icon on the address bar next to the domain. Clicking this icon shows you more SSL details. However, if there isn't an SSL certificate, an "i" icon appears instead.

Cookies are used by Wix

-To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

-To identify registered members who register to our website.

-To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

-To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

 

How do we use your personal information?
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
-Communicate with you;
-Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
-When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us you can send an email to buckmundi@gmail.com and tell us that you do not want to receive future communication.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
As mentioned, we disclose your personal information to:
-Payment systems operators and financial institutions for products purchased on our website;
-Delivery service providers such as Australia Post so that they can deliver products you have ordered from us and notify you as to the status of any order or delivery.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that:

(a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond
our control;
(b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our website cannot be guaranteed; and
(c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

 

Buckmundi Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites, of the entities who administer those websites or the content of such websites. You should exercise your best judgement when sharing personal information on these websites.

How we communicate with our visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company and new releases. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Age of Consent
If you are under the age of 18, you should not provide any personal information to us and you should use the website only with the knowledge, permission and involvement of a parent or guardian.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes will take effect immediately, so please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information.

Inaccuracy Disclaimer
We do try to ensure that all information including pricing, product availability and descriptions, also shipping charges and transit times which appear on this website are accurate, however, errors, inaccuracies or omissions may occur and for this we apologise. We reserve the right to correct any errors, change or update information at any time.

 

Questions & contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at buckmundi@gmail.com

bottom of page